Russo v. Knights of Columbus
[…] (Second Amended Complaint, ¶ 33.) Furthermore, the plaintiff has not alleged how his termination would implicate the public policy embodied in the section, which might broadly be described as a policy against interference with the administration of the internal revenue laws. The plaintiff has not identified how the defendant interfered with any such administration and therefore cannot rely on the statute as a source of public policy on which to base his wrongful termination claim.

26 U.S.C. § 7212 states in relevant part: "(a) Corupt or forcible interference. Whoever corruptly or by force or threats of force (including any threatening letter or communication) endeavors to intimidate or impede any officer or employee of the United States acting in an official capacity under this title, or in any other way corruptly or by force or threats of force (including any threatening letter or communication) obstructs or impedes, or endeavors to obstruct or impede, the due administration of this title, shall, upon conviction thereof, be fined not more than $5,000, or imprisoned not more than 3 years, or both, except that if the offense is committed only by threats of force, the person convicted thereof shall be fined not more than $3,000, or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both. The term `threats of force,' as used in this subsection, means threats of bodily harm to the officer or employee of the United States or to a member of his family."