Russo v. Bonavita
[…] Prestia, [ 191 Conn. 484, 490-91, 464 A.2d 847 (1983)], quotingFTC v. Sperry Hutchinson Co., 405 U.S. 233, 244 n. 8, 92 S.Ct. 898, 31 L.Ed.2d 170 (1972)." McLaughlin Ford, Inc. v. Ford Motor Co., 192 Conn. 558, 568, 473 A.2d 1185 (1984).

Under Connecticut General Statutes § 42-110a(4) "trade" and "commerce" means "the advertising, the sale or rent or lease, the offering for sale or rent or lease, or the distribution of any services and any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal or mixed, and any other article, commodity, or thing of value in this state." Bonavita sold commercial property to the plaintiff and Patrick's actions with respect to the plaintiff were taken in furtherance of its billboard advertising business. The defendants' actions in this case clearly took place in the course of a trade or business within the meaning of CUTPA.