Russo v. Allegheny Cnty.
[…] (Compl. ¶¶ 19–22, Relief Requested.)

Russo named Allegheny County as a defendant on the basis that it was a joint employer with CCP. (Compl. ¶ 6.)

CCP and Allegheny County each filed preliminary objections to the complaint. On February 12, 2015, the Trial Court issued an order transferring the action against CCP to this Court on the basis that original jurisdiction over claims relating to Commonwealth entities lies exclusively with this Court. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 761(a)(1) (“The Commonwealth Court shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions or proceedings ... [a]gainst the Commonwealth government....”). On that same date, the Trial Court issued an order granting Allegheny County's preliminary objections and dismissing the complaint against Allegheny County.