Russo v. Allegheny Cnty.
[…] Pennsylvania State Association of Jury Commissioners v. Commonwealth, 621 Pa. 360, 78 A.3d 1020, 1032 (2013); Beckert v. Warren, 497 Pa. 137, 439 A.2d 638, 642 (1981). Among the powers granted to the judiciary is the responsibility of the Supreme Court to “exercise general supervisory and administrative authority” and “prescribe general rules governing practice, procedure and the conduct” for the courts of the unified judicial system. Pa. Const. art. 5, § 10(a), (c); see also 42 Pa.C.S. § 1724(a) (providing that the Supreme Court and delegated authority “shall exercise general supervisory and administrative authority over the personnel of the system”). Our Supreme Court has held that in order to carry out these powers, courts must have exclusive authority to select, discharge and supervise court employees. First Judicial District of Pennsylvania v.