Russo ex rel. Russo v. North Side Oakland
[…] (Shoemaker v. County of Los Angeles (1995) 37 Cal.App.4th 618, 625.)

II. The Preliminary Injunction

The order granting plaintiff's request for a preliminary injunction states that the injunction is "intended to protect the safety of the general community by abating the public nuisance caused by the gang and its members in a Safety Zone located in the City of Oakland." The order finds that the NSO is an "unincorporated association" subject to suit under Code of Civil Procedure section 369.5. The order also finds members of the

Code of Civil Procedure section 369.5, subdivision (a), provides: "A partnership or other unincorporated association, whether organized for profit or not, may sue and be sued in the name it has assumed or by which it is known."

Page 6 NSO have caused a public nuisance in the Safety Zone under Civil Code sections 3479and 3480 (and relevant case law), and concludes plaintiff is entitled to injunctive relief.