Russell v. U.S.
[…] If, in connection with any collection of Federal tax with respect to a taxpayer, any officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service recklessly or intentionally, or by reason of negligence disregards any provision of this title, or any regulation promulgated under this title, such taxpayer may bring a civil action for damages against the United States in a district court of the United States. Except as provided in section 7432, such civil action shall be the exclusive remedy for recovering damages resulting from such actions.
2009 WL 236719 at *3.
Furthermore, 26 U.S.C. § 7433(d)(1) provides, "A judgment for damages shall not be awarded under subsection (b) unless the court determines that the plaintiff has exhausted the administrative remedies available to such plaintiff within the Internal Revenue Service." 2009 WL 236719 at *4.

Additionally, the district court considered the possibility of a Bivens action, based on Russell's claims of harassment and intimidation in violation of his due process rights. Id.