Russell v. Tyson Farms
[…] 33 U.S.C. § 1365(e). Those sections are similar to saving clause contained in the SDWA. 42 U.S.C. § 300g-3(e), provides:

Nothing in this subchapter shall diminish any authority of a State or political subdivision to adopt or enforce any law or regulation respecting drinking water regulations or public water systems, but no such law or regulation shall relieve any person of any requirement otherwise applicable under this subchapter.

Additionally, 42 U.S.C. § 300j-8(e), provides:

Nothing in this section shall restrict any right which any person (or class of persons) may have under any statute or common law to seek enforcement of any requirement prescribed by or under this subchapter or to seek any other relief.