Russell v. State
[…] See T.R.E. 103(a)(2) (offers of proof). The court did not err in excluding the evidence, and the Petitioner is not entitled to relief on this basis.

II

Ineffective Assistance of Counsel

The Petitioner contends that the post-conviction court erred in denying relief on his claim that trial counsel provided ineffective assistance because she did not argue that the State failed to offer sufficient proof that the victim was less than thirteen years old at the time of the attempted rape of a child offense. See T.C.A. § 39-13-522(a) (2014) ("Rape of a child is the unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim, if the victim is more than three (3) years of age but less than thirteen (13) years of age."). The State contends that the court did not err. We agree with the State.

Post-conviction relief is available "when the conviction or sentence is void or voidable because of the abridgement of any right guaranteed by the Constitution of Tennessee or the Constitution of the United States."