Russell v. Newrez LLC
[…] Myers, 955 F.2d 348, 350 (5th Cir. 1992)); see also Morgan v. Chase Home Fin., LLC, 306 F. App'x 49, 53 (5th Cir. 2008) ("As the district court correctly noted, under Texas law 'the trustee . . . does not owe a fiduciary duty to the mortgagor.'") (quoting Stephenson v. LeBoeuf, 16 S.W.3d 829, 838 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2000, pet. denied); Seeberger Bank of Am., N.A. Ventures Tr. 2013 I.H.R. v. Seeberger, 2015 WL 9200878, at *21 (W.D. Tex. Dec. 16, 2015) ("The relationship between a trustee and a mortgagor is not a fiduciary one either.").

Section 51.0074(b)(2) of the Texas Property Code specifically provides that a trustee may not be "held to the obligations of a fiduciary of the mortgagor or mortgagee." The Code, moreover, insulates trustees from liability for "any good faith error resulting from reliance on any information in law or fact provided by the mortgagor or mortgagee or their respective attorney, agent, or representative or other third party." Id. at § 51.007(f).