Russell v. City of Owensboro
[…] The City's Sidewalk Plan requires the City to conduct an annual inventory of its sidewalks and prioritize each sidewalk for repairs and replacement. Because of the lack of funds and resources, the plan does not require immediate repair of all sidewalks. Its policy determinations pursuant to the Sidewalk Plan regarding the allocation of resources have "some resemblance (as in function, effect, or status)" to a legislative act and, therefore, are properly considered quasi-legislative within the meaning of KRS 65.2003. City of London, 687 S.W.2d at 149. This fact situation falls squarely within KRS 65.2003(3)(d) and (e), which state a local government shall not be liable for injuries resulting for any claim arising from "[t]he exercise of discretion when in the face of competing demands, the local government determines whether and how to utilize or apply existing resources" or the "[f]ailure to make an inspection." Based on the clear statutory language, the City cannot be liable for its decision regarding how to allocate its resources for sidewalk repairs or its failure to inspect existing sidewalks.