Russell v. City of Owensboro
[…] The legislative intent of CALGA was "to specify what damages could be obtained against local governments that are subject to common law judgments and what obligation a local government has to provide a defense for and pay judgments rendered against its employees for the tortious performance of their ministerial duties." Schwindel v. Meade County, 113 S.W.3d 159, 163 (Ky. 2003). However, the legislature chose not to completely abolish municipal immunity.

KRS 65.2003 states in part:

Notwithstanding KRS 65.2001, a local government shall not be liable for injuries or losses resulting from:
....
(3) Any claim arising from the exercise of judicial, quasi-judicial, legislative or quasi-legislative authority or others, exercise of judgment or discretion vested in the local government, which shall include by example, but not be limited to:
(a) The adoption or failure to adopt any ordinance, resolution, order, regulation, or rule;
(b) The failure to enforce any law;
(c) The issuance, denial, suspension, revocation of, or failure or refusal to issue, deny, suspend or revoke any permit, license, certificate, approval, order or similar authorization;
(d) The exercise of discretion when in the face of competing demands, the local government determines whether and how to utilize or apply existing resources; or
(e) Failure to make an inspection.
Nothing contained in this subsection shall be construed to exempt a local government from liability for negligence arising out of acts or omissions of its employees in carrying out their ministerial duties.

Four years after the CALGA's enactment, in Ashby v. City of Louisville, 841 S.W.2d 184 (Ky.App. 1992), this Court considered the meaning of KRS 65.2003(3). Ashby involved the duty of law enforcement officers to protect a victim of domestic violence when dispatched to render assistance.