Russell v. City of Owensboro
[…] Fifteen years later we find that this monstrosity is ... alive and well[.]
Id. at 147. Again, the Court reiterated municipal immunity was abolished with the narrow exception for "the exercise of legislative or judicial or quasi-judicial or quasi-legislative functions." Id. (quoting Haney, 386 S.W.2d at 742).

Following Haney and perhaps so the Supreme Court's decision would not again become enmeshed in the ebb and flow of judicial opinion regarding municipal immunity, in 1988, the General Assembly enacted the CALGA. KRS 65.2001 provides:

(1) Every action in tort against any local government in this Commonwealth for death, personal injury or property damages proximately caused by:
(a) Any defect or hazardous condition in public lands, buildings or other public property, including personalty;
(b) Any act or omission of any employee, while acting within the scope of his employment or duties; or
(c) Any act or omission of a person other than an employee for which the local government is or may be liable
shall be subject to the provisions of KRS 65.2002 to 65.2006.
(2) Except as otherwise specifically provided in KRS 65.2002 to 65.2006, all enacted and case-made law, substantive or procedural, concerning actions in tort against local governments shall continue in force. No provision of KRS 65.2002 to 65.2006 shall in any way be construed to expand the existing common law concerning municipal tort liability as of July 15, 1988, nor eliminate or abrogate the defense of governmental immunity for county governments.