Russell v. Bac Home Loans Servicing, L.P.
[…] Plaintiff also appears to misconstrue certain laws cited in the Complaint. For example, Plaintiff alleges that Defendant "lacks authority to foreclose as it is not a holder in due course pursuant to H.R.S. § 502-83 and never recorded the mortgage in its own name as required by Hawaii State Law." (FAC at 15.) Failure to record a conveyance is relevant only with respect to subsequent bona fide purchasers, lessees or mortgagees. See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 502-83 (providing that unrecorded conveyances are "void as against any subsequent purchaser, lessee, or mortgagee, in good faith and for a valuable consideration, not having actual notice of the conveyance of the same real estate, any portion thereof, or interest therein, whose conveyance is first duly recorded"). As Plaintiff is not a subsequent bona fide purchaser, the statute she cites is inapplicable.

The Court also cautions Plaintiff that to the extent that she may be alleging fraud or claims that sound in fraud, Plaintiff must plead such claims with particularity as required by Rule 9(b).