Russ v. Fremont Unified Sch. Dist.
[…] In addition, the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 (FLSA), 29 U.S.C. 201 et seq., mandates “prompt payment of minimum and overtime wages” at designated statutory rates by “ ‘[e]very employer . . . to each of his employees who in any workweek is . . . employed in an enterprise engaged in commerce.’ ” (White v. Davis (2003) 30 Cal.4th 528, 575-576, quoting, in part, 29 U.S.C. §§ 206, 207.)

Further, Labor Code section 219, subdivision (a), makes clear that “no provision of this article can in any way be contravened or set aside by a private agreement, whether written, oral, or implied.”