Russ v. Fremont Unified Sch. Dist.
[…] Davis (2003) 30 Cal.4th 528, 575-576, quoting, in part, 29 U.S.C. §§ 206, 207.)

Further, Labor Code section 219, subdivision (a), makes clear that “no provision of this article can in any way be contravened or set aside by a private agreement, whether written, oral, or implied.”

Labor Code section 1171, in turn, expressly identifies the recipients of these rights: “The provisions of this chapter shall apply to and include men, women and minors employed in any occupation, trade, or industry, whether compensation is measured by time, piece, or otherwise, but shall not include any individual employed as an outside salesman or any individual participating in a national service program carried out using assistance provided under Section 12571 of Title 42 of the United States Code.”