Russ v. Fremont Unified Sch. Dist.
[…] (Wiener v. Southcoast Childcare Centers, Inc. (2004) 32 Cal.4th 1138, 1142; see also Hersant v. Department of Social Services (1997) 57 Cal.App.4th 997, 1001.)

With these rules in mind, we turn to appellants’ arguments in seeking to reverse the judgment against them.

I. Nonpayment of Wages.

Each appellant’s cause of action for nonpayment of wages is premised on California statutes and regulations governing employees’ rights to minimum wage and overtime pay. Specifically, Labor Code section 1194, subdivision (a), renders unwaivable the right to receive statutory minimum wage and overtime pay, and provides a private right of action to enforce such rights:

“Notwithstanding any agreement to work for a lesser wage, any employee receiving less than the legal minimum wage or the legal overtime compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a civil action the unpaid balance of the full amount of this minimum wage or overtime compensation, including interest thereon, reasonable attorney’s fees, and costs of suit.”