Rushton v. Standard Indus., Inc. (In re C.W. Mining Co.)
[…] But this position would not be correct. The Debtor did not assign its account proceeds to Standard solely for the purpose of collection. Instead, the Debtor made any assignment of the proceeds in payment of debt it owed to Standard and in an attempt to grant Standard a security interest in the proceeds. Because the account assignment was not made for the purpose of collection only, this exception would not apply.

James J. White & Robert S. Summers, Uniform Commercial Code § 21–6 (5th ed. 2000).

Next, Article 9 § 109(4)(f) indicates that it does not apply to “an assignment of a right to payment under a contract to an assignee that is also obligated to perform under the contract.” This exception would not apply because Standard is not a signatory to the UEI Agreement, and it has only one obligation under the UEI Agreement to “submit invoices to [UEI] weekly, for shipments made during that week.” Standard is not a party obligated to perform under the UEI Agreement.