Rushton v. Meijer, Inc.
[…] The conclusion of the minority opinion in Heurtebise is premised primarily upon Const 1963, art 5, § 29, which provides: "Nothing contained in this section [establishing the civil rights commission] shall be construed to diminish the right of any party to direct and immediate legal or equitable remedies in the courts of this state," and its statutory counterpart, MCL 37.2803; MSA 3.548(803), which provides: "This [civil rights] act shall not be construed to diminish the right of a person to direct or immediate legal or equitable remedies in the courts of this state." As explained below, the conclusion of the minority opinion in Heurtebise and the majority here is not established by the cited constitutional provision or the cited statute.