RUSHING v. ZIA NATURAL GAS COMPANY
[…] Therefore, he cannot claim that Zia interfered with his right to leave under the FMLA.

Plaintiff received a total of 17 weeks leave, using four or five weeks of accumulated leave within that period. See Hamilton Aff.

He also infers that Zia had no right to request a second medical opinion pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 2613(c) because of its "dissatisfaction" with the medical report it had received, and that Zia should have sent him to a different provider as required under the law and should have paid for the expense of the new medical report. Plaintiff misreads that provision. Section 2613(b) allows an employer to "require that a request for leave . . . be supported by a certification issued by the health care provider. . . . "

Section 2613(c)(1) states in part:

In any case in which the employer has reason to doubt the validity of the certification provided under subsection (a) of this section for leave under subparagraph (C) or (D) of section 2612(a)(1) of this title, the employer may require, at the expense of the employer, that the eligible employee obtain the opinion of a second health care provider designated or approved by the employer concerning any information certified under subsection (b) of this section for such leave.

(emphasis added).