RUSHING v. ZIA NATURAL GAS COMPANY
[…] The only reasonable inference from the undisputed facts is that Zia requested an updated medical certificate sufficient to support Plaintiff's request for leave.

A medical report requires considerable information before it is considered "sufficient" under § 2613(a):
"(1) the date on which the serious health condition commenced;
(2) the probable duration of the condition;
(3) the appropriate medical facts within the knowledge of the health care provider regarding the condition; . . .
(B) for purposes of leave under section 2612(a)(1)(D) of this title, a statement that the employee is unable to perform the functions of the position of the employee;. . . ."

2. Reinstatement

Plaintiff challenges his termination as a violation of his rights under FMLA. This challenge can be construed as a claim under the interference or entitlement theory because Plaintiff was not reinstated.