Rushing v. Neuschmid
[…] Defendant is correct that section 1101, subdivision (b), does not authorize the use of uncharged acts for credibility purposes. But section 1101, subdivision (c), provides that "[n]othing in this section affects the admissibility of evidence offered to support or attack the credibility of a witness." (See People v. Millwee (1998) 18 Cal. 4th 96, 130-131 [section 1101 does not preclude admissibility of evidence to show "implausibility and untruthfulness of defendant's testimony"].) And section 780 provides, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute, the court or jury may consider in determining the credibility of a witness any matter that has any tendency in reason to prove or disprove the truthfulness of his testimony at the hearing, including but not limited to any of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (i) [t]he existence or nonexistence of any fact testified to by him." "[W]hen a defendant in a criminal prosecution takes the stand and denies his guilt he puts in issue his reputation for truth and honesty and thus subjects himself to the rules for testing credibility." (People v. Taylor (1986) 180 Cal.