Rushdan v. State
[…] We have observed that "the requirement of operability does not apply to convictions for use of a handgun in a felony or crime of violence; the requirement has been legislatively abrogated." Brown, supra, 182 Md. App. at 167-68 n.16.

Rushdan's argument regarding the jury's request for clarification suggests that he also believes the court's error extended to jury instructions related to the other count on which he was convicted, i.e., assault in the first degree. CR § 3-202 defines that crime: "A person may not commit an assault with a firearm, including . . . a handgun, antique firearm, rifle, shotgun, short-barreled shotgun, or short-barreled rifle, as those terms are defined in § 4-201 of this article[.]" None of the relevant sections of the Criminal Law Article — § 3-202, § 4-201, § 4-204 — contain an operability requirement for this crime or for an item to meet the definition of a firearm or handgun.