Rushdan v. State
[…] We are not persuaded by the distinction he suggests.

Furthermore, with respect to the use of a handgun charge, Rushdan's argument about proof of operability is unfounded. Rushdan was convicted of Maryland Code (2002, 2008 Supp.), Criminal Law Article ("CR"), § 4-204, use of a handgun in the commission of a crime of violence. That statute expressly rejects an operability requirement: "b) A person may not use a firearm in the commission of . . . any felony, whether the firearm is operable or inoperable at the time of the crime." We have observed that "the requirement of operability does not apply to convictions for use of a handgun in a felony or crime of violence; the requirement has been legislatively abrogated." Brown, supra, 182 Md. App. at 167-68 n.16.