Rush v. Swimming Pools by Jack Anthony, Inc.
[…] The Fourth Cause of Action asserts, upon information and belief, that defendant was not licensed to install swimming pools. There is no basis for this assertion, and defendant annexes as Exh. "S" to the motion a copy of the license issued to Swimming Pools by Jack Anthony, Inc., effective March 7, 1997 and expiring on March 1, 2009. Defendant was licensed by Suffolk County Office of Consumer Affairs at the time of installation of the swimming pool. The motion to dismiss the Fourth Cause of Action is granted. Plaintiff is not entitled to legal fees pursuant to General Obligations Law § 5-327. The statute provides for an award of counsel fees to a consumer in which a seller has such a right under the terms of a consumer contract. It provides as follows:

2. Whenever a consumer contract provides that the creditor, seller or lessor may recover attorney's fees and expenses incurred as the result of a breach of any contractual obligation by the debtor, buyer or lessee, it shall be implied that the creditor, seller or lessor shall pay the attorney's fees and expenses of the debtor, buyer or lessee incurred as the result of a breach of any contractual obligation by the creditor, seller or lessor, or in the successful defense of any action arising out of the contract commenced by the creditor, seller or lessor. Any limitations on attorney's fees recoverable by the creditor, seller or lessor shall also be applicable to attorney's fees recoverable by the debtor, buyer or lessee under this section. Any waiver of this section shall be void as against public policy.

If plaintiffs were to succeed on a breach of contract action against defendants, they would be entitled to the benefit of this statute if the consumer contract called for payment of legal fees by the consumer to the seller. ¶ 8 of the contract (Exh.