Ruotolo v. Ruotolo
[…] Thus the court has no evidence about how much more than $125 per week the wife would be eligible to begin receiving at age 59 1/2 if plaintiff's testimony about her ability to do so without a reduction in principal is true.

Finally, the wife's complaint, though not her proposed orders, seeks an award of counsel fees. At the close of evidence her attorney filed an itemization of counsel fees, which she later followed with an affidavit as to such. Following the defendant's objection and request for hearing, the court heard argument from both sides on the question of counsel fees. Section 46b-62 of the General Statutes permits awards of counsel fees in family matters, but requires that the court consider the parties' "respective financial abilities and the criteria set forth in section 46b-82." Moreover, the court must take care that its determination of this question does not substantially undermine its other financial orders.

In determining whether to award counsel fees the trial court must consider the total financial resources of the parties in light of the statutory criteria.