Running v. Miller (In re Miller)
[…] Though § 408 does not define the term “premium,” § 408(b)(2)(B) sets the maximum annual premium by incorporating the amount from § 219(b)(1)(A). This linkage of statutory provisions is significant, for it conveys that an annual premium does not encompass funds that already were contributed to a qualified retirement plan. To explain, § 219(b)(1)(A) lists the maximum “qualified retirement contribution[ ]” that is “allowed as a deduction ... for the taxable year.” Id. § 219(a), (b)(1)(A). Section 219 defines a qualified retirement contribution as “any amount paid in cash for the taxable year by or on behalf of an individual to an individual retirement plan for such individual's benefit.” Id. § 219(e)(1). Section 219(b)(1)(A) thus concerns retirement contributions being made for the first time, not the disposition of retirement contributions that were made in the past. See also id. § 219(d)(2).