Rung v. Bessard
[…] Compare Landry v. Landry, 53,921 (La.App. 2 Cir. 6/9/21), 323 So.3d 456 (finding that the cumulative effect of errors can interdict a proceeding.). The only matter pending before the trial court was Rung's petition for a protective order, and the HO's recommendation referenced only a protective order. Likewise, the Uniform Abuse Prevention Order signed by the trial court specified that it was issued to address domestic abuse under the provisions of La.R.S. 46:2131; although the form may have indicated other legislative grounds may have been available, only domestic abuse was specified and was properly marked with "x". Moreover, pursuant to the provisions of La.R.S. 46:236.5(C)(6), "[a] copy of any written recommendations, orders, or uncontested judgments rendered by the hearing officer shall be provided to the parties and their counsel at the time of the hearing officer's ruling, if present." Bessard has made no argument that the HO failed to comply with this procedure.