Rung v. Bessard
[…] Launey v. Launey, 20-72 (La.App. 3 Cir. 11/12/20), 307 So.3d 280.

As provided in La.R.S. 46:2135(I), "[t]he initial rule to show cause hearing . . . may be conducted by a hearing officer who is qualified and selected in the same manner provided in R.S. 46:236.5(C). The hearing officer shall be subject to the applicable limitations and shall follow the applicable procedures provided in R.S. 46:236.5(C)." Furthermore, the hearing officer shall hear and make recommendations to the court on all protective orders. Id. Additionally, La.R.S. 46:236.5(C) provides, in pertinent part:

(3) The hearing officer shall act as a finder of fact and shall make written recommendations to the court concerning any domestic and family matters as set forth by local court rule, including but not limited to the following matters: ....
(k) Hear and make recommendations on all protective orders filed in accordance with R.S. 46:2131 et seq., R.S. 46:2151 et seq., R.S. 46:2171 et seq., R.S. 46:2181 et seq., and the Children's Code and on all injunctions filed in accordance with R.S. 9:361 et. seq., 371, and 372 and Code of Civil Procedure Articles 3601 et seq., which involve personal abuse, terrorizing, stalking, or harassment; and hear and make recommendations on all motions for contempt of court and motions to extend, modify, or dissolve protective orders and injunctions. ....
(5) The written recommendation of the hearing officer shall contain all of the following: (a) A statement of the pleadings. (b) A statement as to the findings of fact by the hearing officer.
(c) A statement as to the findings of law based on the pleadings and facts, including his opinion thereon.
(d) A proposed judgment.
(6) A copy of any written recommendations, orders, or uncontested judgments rendered by the hearing officer shall be provided to the parties and their counsel at the time of the hearing
officer's ruling, if present.