Rundus v. U.S.
[…] The Government however, argues that even if the unaltered Million Dollar Bill does not pose a reasonable risk of harm, a would be counterfeiter could alter it to deceive an honest, sensible, and unsuspecting person. Defendants base this argument on the Million Dollar Bill's failure to comply with the size and color requirements of section 504.

Section 504 allows for the "printing, publishing, or importation . . . of illustrations of . . . any . . . obligation or other security of the United States. . . ." provided that certain requirements are met. 18 U.S.C. § 504. The first requirement, known as the color requirement, provides that "all illustrations [must] be in black and white." Id. The second requirement, commonly referred to as the size requirement, provides that "all illustrations . . . shall be of a size less than three-fourths or more than one and one-half, in linear dimension, of [the currency] illustrated." Id. The third and final requirement — which is rarely if ever referred to — requires that "the negatives and plates used in making the illustrations shall be destroyed after their final use in accordance with this section." Id.