Rundus v. U.S.
[…] Plaintiffs argue that because Congress has never authorized or issued a million dollar bill that the Million Dollar Bill falls under the ambit of section 514, not sections 474 or 475. In support of their position, Plaintiffs argue that the plain language of the statute — i.e. the phrase any "obligation or security of the United States" — coupled with the enactment of section 514, criminalizing fictitious obligations, demonstrates that sections 474 and 475 do not apply to non-existent denominations.

Section 514 makes it a felony to create, with an intent to defraud, "any false or fictitious instrument, document, or other item appearing, representing, purporting, or contriving through scheme or artifice, to be an actual security or other financial instrument issued under the authority of the United States. . . ." 18 U.S.C.A. § 514 (West 2000). The legislative history of section 514 "suggests that the statute was intended to close a perceived loophole in the counterfeiting laws." United States v. Summa, No. 02 Cr. 101 (GEL), 2003 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 10860, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. June 25, 2003).