Rundus v. U.S.
[…] 141 Cong. Rec. S 9533 (1995) (statement of Sen. D'Amato).

b. The Million Dollar Bill is Not in the Likeness or Similitude of U.S. Currency

Plaintiffs' possession and distribution of the Million Dollar Bill violates sections 474 and 475 if the Million Dollar Bill is found to be in the likeness or similitude "of any obligation or other security issued under the authority of the United States . . . or any part thereof." 18 U.S.C. § 474; see also 18 U.S.C. § 475.

The traditional test for "similitude" is "whether the item is such that it would deceive an honest, sensible and unsuspecting person of ordinary care that the item was genuine currency."