Rundus v. U.S.
[…] a. The applicability of 18 U.S.C. §§ 474 and 475.

Section 474 makes it a felony to — among other things — possess with intent to sell, or otherwise use "any obligation or other security made or executed, in whole or in part, after the similitude of any obligation or other security issued under the authority of the United States. . . . or [to] print . . . any engraving, photograph, print, or impression in the likeness of any such obligation or other security, or any part thereof. . . ." 18 U.S.C.A. § 474 (West Supp. 2009). Similarly, section 475 proscribes the making or use of advertisements and certain other documents "in the likeness or similitude of any obligation or security of the United States issued under or authorized by any Act of Congress." 18 U.S.C.A. § 475 (West Supp. 2006).