Rundus v. U.S.
[…] 37. Also on June 12, 2006, Agent Lowery sent a letter to Mr. Rundus. The letter indicated that the Million Dollar Bill violated 18 U.S.C. §§ 474 and 475. The letter further stated that there are standards Mr. Rundus must follow to use the Million Dollar Bill as a religious tract. The letter then it refered Mr. Rundus to 18 U.S.C. section 504 and to the "Know Your Money" link found at www.secretservice.gov.

II. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

A. Because the Million Dollar Bill Does Not Pose Any Reasonable Risk of Fraud, Nor does it Pose a Risk of Facilitating Would-be Counterfeiters it does Not Violate 18 USC §§ 474 or 475.

a. The applicability of 18 U.S.C. §§ 474 and 475.

Section 474 makes it a felony to — among other things — possess with intent to sell, or otherwise use "any obligation or other security made or executed, in whole or in part, after the similitude of any obligation or other security issued under the authority of the United States. . . . or [to] print . . . any engraving, photograph, print, or impression in the likeness of any such obligation or other security, or any part thereof. . . ." 18 U.S.C.A. § 474 (West Supp. 2009).