Rump v. Aetna Casualty & Surety Co.
[…] The facts for purposes of this appeal are not in dispute. Appellant was a designated insured under an automobile insurance policy issued by appellee, Aetna Casualty and Surety Company ("Aetna"). When purchasing this insurance policy, appellant selected the "limited tort" insurance option pursuant to the MVFRL, 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1705. The purchase of the "limited tort" option allowed appellant to reduce his insurance premium. In return for this reduced premium, appellant was generally precluded from recovering for a noneconomic loss unless he sustained a "serious injury" from the accident. 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1705 (d).

MVFRL defines a noneconomic loss as "pain and suffering and other nonmonetary detriment." 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1702.

A "serious injury" is defined by the MVFRL as "a personal injury resulting in death, serious impairment of body function or permanent serious disfigurement." 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1702.

On April 18, 1991, appellant was involved in an automobile accident. The parties stipulated that the accident was caused by an uninsured driver who was operating a motor vehicle registered in the State of Minnesota.