Rump v. Aetna Casualty & Surety Co.
[…] These two exceptions are not at issue in this case.

Aetna responded to this claim by arguing that the "provided that nothing in this paragraph shall affect the limitation of section 1731(d)(2)" language of 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1705(d)(1)(iv) applies to all of the exceptions found in 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1705(d) (1). Thus, Aetna asserted that the limitation of 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1731 (d)(2) applied to appellant and precluded him from recovering uninsured motorist benefits for noneconomic damages.

Section 1731 (d)(2) provides:

A person precluded from maintaining an action for noneconomic damages under section 1705 (relating to election of tort options) may not recover from uninsured motorist coverage or underinsured motorist coverage for noneconomic damages.
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1731 (d)(2).

The parties then filed cross-motions for summary judgment. On May 3, 1993, the trial court denied both motions on the basis that there remained genuine issues of material fact still to be determined.