Rump v. Aetna Casualty & Surety Co.
[…] 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1705(d)(1)(ii) and (iv) (emphasis added). Thus, appellant claimed he was entitled to recover noneconomic damages pursuant to the uninsured motorist provisions of his policy with Aetna because the person at fault was uninsured and operating a vehicle registered in another state.

The other two exceptions to the general rule precluding a "limited tort" driver from recovering noneconomic damages are triggered where the person at fault was driving under the influence or was an intentional tortfeasor. 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1705 (d)(1)(i) and (iii). These two exceptions are not at issue in this case.

Aetna responded to this claim by arguing that the "provided that nothing in this paragraph shall affect the limitation of section 1731(d)(2)" language of 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1705(d)(1)(iv) applies to all of the exceptions found in 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1705(d) (1). Thus, Aetna asserted that the limitation of 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1731 (d)(2) applied to appellant and precluded him from recovering uninsured motorist benefits for noneconomic damages.