Rummage v. BGF Indus.
[…] II. Admission of Prior Order

Claimant also maintains the Appellate Panel erred in affirming the single commissioner's order when the single commissioner admitted the prior workers' compensation order of Commissioner Lyndon. We disagree.

Claimant relies on Mizell v. Glover , 351 S.C. 392, 570 S.E.2d 176 (2002), a medical malpractice case, and Rule 608 of the South Carolina Rules of Evidence, which address the introduction of extrinsic evidence to impeach a testifying witness. However, the Rules of Evidence are not controlling in workers' compensation hearings. See S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-330(1) (2005) ("Except in proceedings before the Industrial Commission the rules of evidence as applied in civil cases in the court of common pleas shall be followed." (emphasis added)); see also Hamilton v. Bob Bennett Ford , 339 S.C. 68, 70, 528 S.E.2d 667, 668 (2000) ("[T]he South Carolina Rules of Evidence do not apply in proceedings before the Workers' Compensation Commission.").