Rumble v. 2nd Ave Value Stores
[…] The central dispute between the parties is whether Rule 15(c)(1)(C)'s requirements were satisfied within the Rule 4(m) period for service of the summons and the Complaint.

Rule 15(c)(1)(A) does not aid plaintiff's relation back argument. Rule 15(c)(1)(A) permits relation back when "the law that provides the applicable statute of limitations allows relation back," but Virginia's relation back notice requirement is no more generous than Rule 15's notice requirement. See Va. Code. § 8.01-6 (requiring that "within the limitations period prescribed for commencing the action against the party to be brought in by the amendment, that party or its agent received notice of the institution of the action").