Ruiz v. Warden
[…] State v. Jarzbek, supra, 204 Conn. at 697, 529 A.2d 1245. As such, we review the court’s findings to determine if they were clearly erroneous. See State v. Alterisi, 47 Conn.App. 199, 205, 702 A.2d 651 (1997); see also Practice Book § 60-5."

"The following additional facts are relevant to our resolution of the defendant’s claim. The state filed a motion to videotape N’s testimony outside the presence of the defendant pursuant to § 54-86g(a) and State v. Jarzbek, supra, 204 Conn. at 704-05, 529 A.2d 1245.

"General Statutes § 54-86g(a) provides: ‘In any criminal prosecution of an offense involving assault, sexual assault or abuse of a child twelve years of age or younger, the court may, upon motion of the attorney for any party, order that the testimony of the child be taken in a room other than the courtroom in the presence and under the supervision of the trial judge hearing the matter and be televised by closed circuit equipment in the courtroom or recorded for later showing before the court. Only the judge, the defendant, the attorneys for the defendant and for the state, persons necessary to operate the equipment and any person who would contribute to the welfare and wellbeing of the child may be present in the room with the child during his testimony, except that the court may order the defendant excluded from the room or screened from the sight and hearing of the child only if the state proves, by clear and convincing evidence, that the child would be so intimidated, or otherwise inhibited, by the physical presence of the defendant that a compelling need exists to take the testimony of the child outside the physical presence of the defendant in order to insure the reliability of such testimony. If the defendant is excluded from the room or screened from the sight and hearing of the child, the court shall ensure that the defendant is able to observe and hear the testimony of the child, but that the child cannot see or hear the defendant. The defendant shall be able to consult privately with his attorney at all times during the taking of the testimony. The attorneys and the judge may question the child. If the court orders the testimony of a child to be taken under this subsection, the child shall not be required to testify in court at the proceeding for which the testimony was taken.’ "

The court held a hearing to determine whether N had the ability to testify reliably in the presence of the defendant.