Ruiz v. Sears Holding Corp.
[…] Because we agree with Ruiz on this basis, we need not address his other argument.

In reviewing an administrative agency's decision, the reviewing court does not give deference to a district court's order denying a petition for judicial review. Elizondo v. Hood Mach., Inc., 129 Nev. 780, 784, 312 P.3d 479, 482 (2013). Additionally, we review the administrative agency's factual findings for clear error or an abuse of discretion, only overturning findings not supported by substantial evidence. NRS 233B.135(3)(e). "Substantial evidence is evidence which a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion." Nev. Pub. Emps. Ret. Bd. v. Smith, 129 Nev. 618, 624, 310 P.3d 560, 564 (2013) (internal quotation marks omitted). Substantial evidence may also be shown inferentially if certain evidence is absent. Wright v. State, Dep't of Motor Vehicles, 121 Nev. 122, 125, 110 P.3d 1066, 1068 (2005).