Ruiz v. Edenfied
[…] U.S. Dep't of Agric., 74 F.3d 1249, 1996 WL 10905, *1 (10th Cir. 1996) (unpublished) (citizen may successfully sue government only by following law that permits suit and if plaintiff fails to follow this law, court must dismiss tort suit).

Ruiz contends that he timely filed an administrative tort claim even though the agency did not yet deny claim in writing. Title 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a) provides that an action shall not be instituted against the United States for money damages "unless the claimant shall have first presented the claim to the appropriate Federal agency and his claim shall have been finally denied by the agency in writing and sent by certified and registered mail." However, if an agency fails to make a final disposition of a claim within six months after the claim was filed, the claimant may opt that the agency's failure to act be deemed a final denial of the claim for purposes of exhaustion. 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a).