Ruiz v. Dept. of Consumer Protection
[…] Id. at p. 2. The commission further found that Sweedler had been delegated full authority and control over the premises. The commission denied the remonstrance and granted the liquor permit to Sweedler and Stew's Wines. ROR at 8, p. 2. This appeal by the plaintiffs followed.

In response to the plaintiffs' appeal, Defendant Sweedler raised the issue of whether there was proper aggrievement. The plaintiffs argue that they have pled proper statutory aggrievement under §§ 30-39(c) and 30-60.

The statutes provides, in relevant part, that: Any ten persons who are at least eighteen years of age, and are residents of the town within which the business for which the permit or renewal thereof has been applied for . . . may file with the department . . . a remonstrance containing any objection to the suitability of such applicant or proposed place of business.

The relevant portion states that: [A]ny ten residents who have filed a remonstrance pursuant to the provisions of section 30-39 and who are aggrieved by the granting of a permit by the department may appeal therefrom in accordance with section 4-183.