Ruiz v. Dept. of Consumer Protection
[…] Under Count 1, paragraph 1 in the complaint, the plaintiffs alleged that they are "resident taxpayers of the Town of Newington, Connecticut" and the commission admitted this allegation in paragraph 1 of its answer. Accordingly, the court finds that there is sufficient statutory aggrievement.

The plaintiffs claim that the commission's decision to grant the liquor permit violates § 30-48a because the trust gives Leonard and his children (the beneficiaries of the trust) an interest in more than two retail liquor permits. § 30-48a states that "a person shall be deemed to acquire an interest in a retail permit if an interest is owned by . . . an estate, trust, or corporation controlled by such person or such person's spouse, children, or any combination thereof." Because it is stipulated that Leonard already has an interest in two other liquor permits, the outcome of this case turns on whether Leonard, his spouse or his children control the trust in connection with the Newington liquor permit.