Ruiz v. Dept. of Consumer Protection
[…] The provisions of this subsection shall apply to any such interest without regard to whether such interest is a controlling interest.

B. The permittee, Sweedler, was not delegated full authority and control of the premises pursuant to § 30-47(6).

The relevant portion of § 30-47(6) reads: (a) The Department of Consumer Protection may, in its discretion, suspend, revoke or refuse to grant or renew a permit for the sale of alcoholic liquor if it has reasonable cause to believe: (6) that the applicant or permittee has not been delegated full authority and control of the permit premises and of the conduct of all business on such premises.

Return of Record (ROR) at 8, p. 1.

The commission held a hearing on February 8, 2007 "as a result of a legally sufficient remonstrance . . ." Id.