Ruiz-Martinez v. Superior Court of Santa Cruz Cnty.
[…] Superior Court (2003) 30 Cal.4th 894, 901.) Our Supreme Court has prescribed the following approach for interpreting statutes, which it has applied to voter initiatives: (1) give the words of the statute their ordinary meaning; (2) construe the language in the context of the statute as a whole and the overall statutory scheme in light of the electorate's intent; (3) if the language is ambiguous, refer to other indicia of the voters' intent, particularly the analyses and arguments contained in the official ballot pamphlet. (Ibid.)

Section 1050.1 applies "[i]n any case in which two or more defendants are jointly charged in the same complaint, indictment, or information . . . ." The foregoing language is unambiguous. By its plain language, section 1050.1 applies only where a single complaint, indictment, or information charges two or more defendants, not where the cases of separately charged defendants have been joined or consolidated.