Ruiz-Martinez v. Superior Court of Santa Cruz Cnty.
[…] (§ 1050, subd. (c).) But, in that case, "unless the moving party shows good cause for the failure to comply with those requirements, the court may impose sanctions as provided in Section 1050.5." (§ 1050, subd. (c).) Subdivision (f) requires the court to "state on the record the facts proved that justify its finding" of good cause for a continuance.

In 1990, California voters approved Proposition 115, the "Crime Victims Justice Reform Act." (Initiative Measure (Prop. 115), approved June 5, 1990, eff. June 6, 1990.) Among other things, Proposition 115 added section 1050.1, which states: "In any case in which two or more defendants are jointly charged in the same complaint, indictment, or information, and the court or magistrate, for good cause shown, continues the arraignment, preliminary hearing, or trial of one or more defendants, the continuance shall, upon motion of the prosecuting attorney, constitute good cause to continue the remaining defendants' cases so as to maintain joinder. The court or magistrate shall not cause jointly charged cases to be severed due to the unavailability or unpreparedness of one or more defendants unless it appears to the court or magistrate that it will be impossible for all defendants to be available and prepared within a reasonable period of time."

B. Standard of Review

We review the trial court's determination of good cause for a continuance in a statutory speedy trial case for abuse of discretion. (Baustert v.