Ruisard v. Vill. of Glen Ellyn
[…] ¶ 63 Plaintiffs next argue that even if their request for injunctive relief under section 11-13-15 is moot, they are still entitled to attorney fees for the "past violation" of ordinance No. 5606. Again, while plaintiffs concede that the DuComm antennae are currently in compliance with ordinance No. 5606 based on the passage of ordinance No. 5990 in December 2011, plaintiffs argue that defendants violated ordinance No. 5606 for 3½ years prior to the passage of ordinance No. 5606. This past "violation," according to plaintiffs, automatically entitles them to attorney fees under section 11-13-15. ¶ 64 As stated above, section 11-13-15 provides that "[i]f an owner or tenant files suit hereunder and the court finds that the defendant has engaged in any of the foregoing prohibited activities, then the court shall allow the plaintiff a reasonable sum of money for the services of the plaintiff's attorney." 65 ILCS 5/11-13-15 (West 2008). The award of attorney fees under section 11-13-15 is mandatory and not discretionary, based on a finding that the defendant has engaged in prohibited activity. People ex rel. Klaeren II v. Village of Lisle, 352 Ill.