Ruisard v. Vill. of Glen Ellyn
[…] ¶ 51 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 52 Plaintiffs appeal the trial court's denial of relief and entry of judgment in favor defendants on counts IV, V, and VI of their second amended complaint. All three counts are based on the three alleged violations of ordinance No. 5606 referred to above: (1) the DuComm antennae, (2) the Verizon antennae, and (3) the electrical equipment.

¶ 53 A. Counts IV and V

¶ 54 We first address plaintiffs' arguments as to counts IV and V. Count IV was premised on section 11-13-15 of the Municipal Code, which provides:

"In case any building or structure, including fixtures, is constructed, reconstructed, altered, repaired, converted, or maintained, or any building or structure, including fixtures, or land, is used in violation of an ordinance *** any owner or tenant of real property, within 1200 feet in any direction of the property on which the building or structure in question is located who shows that his property or person will be substantially affected by the alleged violation, in addition to other remedies, may institute any appropriate action or proceeding (1) to prevent the unlawful construction, reconstruction, alteration, repair, conversion, maintenance, or use, (2) to prevent the occupancy of the building, structure, or land, (3) to prevent any illegal act, conduct, business, or use in or about the premises, or (4) to restrain, correct, or abate the violation. ***

* * *
If an owner or tenant files suit hereunder and the court finds that the defendant has engaged in any of the foregoing prohibited activities, then the court shall allow the plaintiff a reasonable sum of money for the services of the plaintiff's attorney. This allowance shall be a part of the costs of the litigation assessed against the defendant, and may be recovered as such.
An owner or tenant need not prove any specific, special or unique damages to himself or his property or any adverse effect upon his property from the alleged violation in order to maintain a suit under the foregoing provisions." (Emphases added.) 65 ILCS 5/11-13-15 (West 2008).
¶ 55 "Section 11-13-15 is a valid grant to municipal authorities of the State's police powers to enforce zoning and building ordinances to promote the public health, welfare and safety." Launius v. Najman, 129 Ill. App. 3d 498, 502 (1984).