Ruisard v. Vill. of Glen Ellyn
[…] Glen Ellyn Ordinance No. 5606 (eff. August 27, 2007).
The DuComm antennae were relocated to T-Mobile's structure at a height greater than 140 feet in July 2008, but no special-use permit was obtained. It was not until December 12, 2011, that the Village acquired a special-use permit via the enactment of ordinance No. 5990. ¶ 61 We agree with the trial court that the passage of ordinance No. 5990 renders the alleged violation of ordinance No. 5606, based on the DuComm antennae, moot. Section 11-13-15 of the Code provides for injunctive relief, which is the relief plaintiffs sought in this case. See 65 ILCS 5/11-13-15 (West 2008) ("In any action or proceeding for a purpose mentioned in this section, the court *** has the power and in its discretion may issue a restraining order, or a preliminary injunction, as well as a permanent injunction ***"). Plaintiffs also requested injunctive relief under section 10-10-18(B) of the Zoning Code. See Glen Ellyn Zoning Code §10-10-18(B) (amended eff.