Ruhee M., Inc. v. U.S.
[…] See also 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(3). Section 279.2 of the Code of Federal Regulations and 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(3) require that a request for administrative review be filed within 10 days, as stated in FNS's September 11, 2002, letter to plaintiff's attorney. Analysis of the statute supports the conclusion that plaintiff's failure to timely file his FNS request for review renders the FNS decision final.

Section 2023(a)(4) of the Food Stamp Act states that when the request for administrative review is not made "the administrative determination shall be final." In contrast, § 2023(a)(5) states that if a request for administrative review is properly made it shall be reviewed and the persons designated shall, "subject to the right of judicial review hereinafter provided, make a determination which shall be final and which shall take effect thirty days after the date of delivery or service of such final notice of determination." The omission of the language "subject to the right of judicial review" from § 2023(a)(4) and the immediate effect of an agency determination in that section of the Food Stamp Act indicate that Congress did not intend to provide a right of judicial appeal to aggrieved parties who failed to