Ruggiero v. Shiawassee Cnty. Sheriffs Office
[…] MCL 15.231(2). "FOIA is a manifestation of this state's public policy favoring public access to government information, recognizing the need that citizens be informed as they participate in democratic governance, and the need that public officials be held accountable for the manner in which they perform their duties." Rataj, 306 Mich.App. at 748 (quotation marks and citation omitted). In accordance with this policy, the FOIA allows a person to file a written request with a public body to disclose a "public record." MCL 15.233(1). Unless subject to an exemption, an individual who requests a public record "has a right to inspect, copy, or receive copies of the requested public record of the public body." Id. See also Thomas, 254 Mich.App. at 201 ("By its express terms, the FOIA is a prodisclosure statute; a public body must disclose all public records not specifically exempt under the act.").