Ruggiero v. Shiawassee Cnty. Sheriffs Office
[…] Thomas v City of New Baltimore, 254 Mich.App. 196, 200; 657 N.W.2d 530 (2002). "In reviewing a motion under MCR 2.116(C)(10), this Court must consider all documentary evidence in a light most favorable to the nonmoving party" and may grant the motion "if there is no genuine issue of material fact." Id. at 200-201.

III. ANALYSIS

Ruggiero argues that she is entitled to an award of attorney fees because her FOIA request for the e-mails was wrongfully denied, and her FOIA action had a substantial causal role in the eventual disclosure of the records.

A. DENIAL OF THE FOIA REQUEST

The FOIA, MCL 15.231 et seq., declares that the public policy of this state is to provide citizens with "full and complete information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those who represent them as public officials and public employees." MCL 15.231(2).