Ruffin v. State
[…] The information, conveyed by Carney to Officer Kershner, who also saw messages on her cellphone, was within the collective knowledge of the Howard County Police Department. See Ott v. State, 325 Md. 206, 215 ("In Maryland, probable cause may be based on information within the collective knowledge of the police"), cert. denied, 506 U.S. 904 (1992).

In addition, the officers were authorized to detain appellant for an emergency evaluation. Section 10-622 of the Health General ("HG") Article provides procedures for applying for such a petition when a petitioner "has reason to believe that the individual: (1) Has a mental disorder; and (2) The individual presents a danger to the life or safety of the individual or of others." See also S.P. v. City of Takoma Park, Md., 134 F.3d 260, 271 (4th Cir. 1998) (observing that the "reason to believe" standard "is not a lesser standard of evidence, but is consistent with the Fourth Amendment's requirement that they have probable cause to lawfully detain an individual for an emergency psychiatric evaluation"). HG Section 10-622 (b) (1) also provides that this petition may be filed by a "peace officer," such as a county police officer, see HG Section 10-620 (f), "who personally has observed the individual or the individual's behavior; or (iii) Any other interested person." And, that petition may be based on "(i) [t]he examination or observation; or (ii) Other information obtained that is pertinent to the factors giving rise to the petition." HG Section 10-622 (b) (2).