Ruffin v. Domtar Paper Co.
[…] Cornell v. Western & S. Life Ins. Co., 162 N.C. App. 106, 110-11, 590 S.E.2d 294, 297 (2004). We review the Commission's conclusions of law de novo. McRae v. Toastmaster, Inc., 358 N.C. 488, 496, 597 S.E.2d 695, 701 (2004).

III. Hearing Protection Capable of Preventing Hearing Loss

In its first argument, defendant contends that the Commission "failed to make adequate and specific findings of fact about whether and when defendant provided hearing protection capable of preventing hearing loss from plaintiff's noise exposure at work." We disagree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-53(28) (2009) exclusively controls the compensability of hearing loss caused by harmful noise during employment. "The term 'harmful noise' means sound in employment capable of producing occupational loss of hearing as hereinafter defined. Sound of an intensity of less than 90 decibels, A scale, shall be deemed incapable of producing occupational loss of hearing as defined in this section." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-53(28)(a). Our Supreme Court has held that in order to establish a prima facie case for compensation under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-53(28), the plaintiff must prove: "(1) loss of hearing in both ears which was (2) caused by harmful noise in his work environment. . . . If the employer then proves that the sound which caused plaintiff's hearing loss was of an intensity of less than 90 decibels, A scale, plaintiff cannot recover." McCuiston v. Addressograph-Multigraph Corp., 308 N.C. 665, 667, 303 S.E.2d 795, 797 (1983).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-53(28)(i) provides:

No claim for compensation for occupational hearing loss shall be filed until after six months have elapsed since exposure to harmful noise with the last employer. The last day of such exposure shall be the date of disability. The regular use of employer-
provided protective devices capable of preventing loss of hearing from the particular harmful noise where the employee works shall constitute removal from exposure to such particular harmful noise.
Further, a claim of occupational hearing loss is not compensable "if employee fails to regularly utilize employer-provided protection device or devices, capable of preventing loss of hearing from the particular harmful noise where the employee works." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-53(28)(k).