Ruffin v. Dir. Nev. Dep't of Corr.
[…] Petitioner baldly asserts that the evidence was insufficient because the identification documents were uncertified, but he does not cite any - apposite - authority holding that to be true.

The governing statute articulates no such requirement that any and all documents relied upon for a habitual criminal adjudication must be certified. Under N.R.S. 207.016, for the purposes of the habitual criminal statutes, "a certified copy of a felony conviction is prima facie evidence of conviction of a prior felony." N.R.S. 207.016(5). The statute does not state any requirement, however, that all other documents relied upon in the habitual criminal adjudication must be certified. The statute instead refers to the court determining "the issue of the previous conviction after hearing all relevant evidence presented." N.R.S. 207.016(3).

Nevada case authority further undercuts petitioner's unsupported argument that identification of the petitioner as the same individual in the prior convictions may be established only by certified documents.

In Hollander v.