Ruehle's Towing, Inc. v. Charter Twp. of Shelby
[…] Plaintiffs pled that:

Because the Ruehle's contract could only be extended in additional increments of three years per its plain language, and because Shelby Township by its Board and police department continued to utilize Ruehle's (at those original contract prices) for months after the stated original contract term, the parties, in effect, extended that contract [for three years].
(Dkt. 1 at 8.) Under Michigan law, an oral agreement to renew a contract for a term longer than one year is void under the statute of frauds. Mich. Comp. Laws § 566.132(1)(a) (statute of frauds applies to "agreement that, by its terms, is not to be performed within 1 year from the making of the agreement"); see, e.g., Terre Haute Brewing Co. v. Goldberg, 291 Mich. 401, 407-08 (1939) (holding that oral agreement to renew a contract for two years is void under statute of frauds); see also Switzer v. Hayes Wheels Int'l, Inc., No. 98-2361, 2000 U.S. App. LEXIS 1334, at *10 (6th Cir.