Rueda-Denvers v. State
[…] Our focus was not on "who" was on trial but rather "what" was on trial; we noted that the district court had severed Duarte-Herrera's "Home Depot-related charges because of the lack of connection between the Home Depot and Luxor incidents." Id. at *2. We specifically stated that the evidence of Duarte-Herrera's bad acts "would have been inadmissible even at a separate trial." Id. at *3. Therefore, we determined that the evidence had minimal relevance and was not admissible under NRS 48.035 during a trial focused solely on the Luxor bombing. Id.

See NRS 48.045(2) (providing that "[e]vidence of other crimes ... is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith").

See NRS 48.035(1) (explaining that "relevant[ ] evidence is not admissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by," among other things, the risk of confusing the jury).

Rueda-Denvers may not avoid the law-of-the-case doctrine by arguing this time that the evidence went to a non-propensity purpose.