Rueda-Denvers v. State
[…] Mclellan v. State , 124 Nev. 263, 267, 182 P.3d 106, 109 (2008). Only relevant evidence is admissible. NRS 48.025 ; see Sterling v. State, 108 Nev. 391, 395, 834 P.2d 400, 403 (1992). However, relevant evidence is "not admissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, of confusion of the issues or of misleading the jury." NRS 48.035(1).

Relevant evidence is "evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more or less probable than it would be without the evidence." NRS 48.015.

"Evidence of other crimes, wrongs or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith." NRS 48.045(2). But prior bad act evidence "may ... be admissible for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident." Id.