Rueckl v. Inmode, Ltd.
[…] See Calloway v. City of Reno, 993 P.2d 1259, 1263 (Nev. 2000). "Basic contract principles require, for an enforceable contract, an offer and acceptance, meeting of the minds, and consideration." May v. Anderson, 119 P.3d 1254, 1257 (Nev. 2005). However, "contracts made in contravention of the law do not create a right of action." Vincent v. Santa Cruz, 647 P.2d 379, 381 (Nev. 1982).

While Nevada does not require a written agreement to enforce the purchase or sale of securities, the sale or purchase of stock options must at least be memorialized in writing. N.R.S. § 78.200 (2018); see also N.R.S. 104.8113 (2015) ("A contract or modification of a contract for the sale or purchase of a security is enforceable whether or not there is a writing signed or record authenticated by a party against whom enforcement is sought."). All relevant terms of the sale of stock options must be "stated in the articles of incorporation or in a resolution or resolutions adopted by the board of directors."