Rudometkin v. Payne
[…] The U.S. Army Judge Advocate General then certified the case for review to the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces (CAAF).

While the CAAF appeal was pending, Rudometkin filed the underlying § 2241 petition, challenging his continued confinement and seeking, in part, an order directing the Secretary of the Army to conduct a hearing on his continued confinement. In support, Rudometkin invoked a provision of the Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ) allowing the Secretary to release a prisoner from confinement pending appeal. See 10 U.S.C. § 857(b)(5) ("In any case in which a court-martial sentences a person to confinement, but in which review of the case under [10 U.S.C. § 867(a)(2)] is pending, the Secretary concerned may defer further service of the sentence to confinement while that review is pending."); United States v. Katso, 77 M.J. 247, 251 (C.A.A.F. 2018) (holding that this UCMJ language "is broad enough to permit [a continued-confinement] hearing so that the relevant secretary can determine whether to release the prisoner" pending appellate review).