Rudolph v. Commonwealth
[…] V. Rudolph claims he could not be convicted of both robbery and burglary or of both first-degree assault and second-degree assault.

Kentucky's Constitution contains a similar provision: "No person shall, for the same offense, be twice put in jeopardy of his life or limb[.]" Ky. Const. §13.

The General Assembly has codified the double jeopardy test articulated in Blockburger v. United States in KRS 505.020. Beatty v. Commonwealth, 125 S.W.3d 196, 210 (Ky. 2003). The statute reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299, 301, 52 S. Ct. 180, 181, 76 L. Ed. 306 (1932).

When a single course of conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more than one (1) offense, he may be prosecuted for each such offense. He may not, however, be convicted of more than one (1) offense when:
(a) One offense is included in the other ...; or
(b) Inconsistent findings of fact are required to establish the commission of the offenses; or
(c) The offense is designed to prohibit a continuing course of conduct and the defendant's course of conduct was uninterrupted by legal process, unless the law expressly provides that specific periods of such conduct constitute separate offenses.
KRS 505.020(1).

As the Commonwealth notes, Rudolph did not argue in his RCr 11.42 motion that his convictions of both burglary and robbery were so barred. He raised that argument for the first time in his appellant's brief.