Rudolph v. Clifton Heights Police Department
[…] In other words, though some claims of assault and battery may be based on facts that will successfully ground a claimed § 1983 violation (such as excessive force), not all violations of § 1983 will be based on allegations of a plaintiff being assaulted or battered. Furthermore, the Borough of Clifton Heights is clearly immune from suit for this tort under Pennsylvania's Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act, 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8541 ("[N]o local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person.").

As for the individual Defendant Officers, Plaintiffs do not allege at this stage that they had any personal involvement in the purported excessive force used on Mrs. Rudolph.