Rudnicki v. Thompson Petroleum Corp.
[…] Rudnicki also argued that the last sentence of Article Eleven-"Such rights of indemnification and reimbursement shall not be deemed exclusive of any other rights to which such director, officer or employee may be entitled by law or under any by-law, agreement, vote of shareholders, or otherwise"-authorized his rights of indemnification and reimbursement through other avenues such as section 8.052 of the business organizations code, which provides as follows:

On application of a governing person, former governing person, or delegate and after notice is provided as required by the court, a court may order an enterprise to indemnify the person to the extent the court determines that the person is fairly and reasonably entitled to indemnification in view of all the relevant circumstances.
Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 8.052(a).

Appellees argued in their motion for summary judgment that these provisions are permissive, not mandatory, and thus Rudnicki had no contractual right to indemnification from TPC.

Contract Construction