Rudloe v. Karl
[…] Karl's newsletter [is accessed] . . . constitutes a new cause of action. . . . Republication can, and will, occur again and again, ad infinitum."

Under the statute of limitations, the plaintiffs had two years from the accrual of their causes of action in which to file suit.See § 95.11(4)(g), Fla. Stat. (2000) ("Actions other than for recovery of real property shall be commenced as follows:. . . . (4) WITHIN TWO YEARS. — . . . . (g) An action for libel or slander."); § 95.031, Fla. Stat. (2000) ("Except as provided . . . elsewhere in these statutes, the time within which an action shall be begun under any statute of limitations runs from the time the cause of action accrues."). "A cause of action for defamation accrues on publication." Wagner, Nugent, Johnson, Roth, Romano, Erikson Kupfer, P.A. v. Flanagan, 629 So. 2d 113, 115 (Fla. 1993). See also § 770.07, Fla. Stat.