Rudd v. Pepper Hill Nursing & Rehab Ctr.
[…] (quoting R & G Constr., Inc. v. Lowcountry Reg'l Transp. Auth., 343 S.C. 424, 432, 540 S.E.2d 113, 117 (Ct. App. 2000))). First, the record does not support that Thelma had authority to bind Charles to the Admission Agreement under the Adult Health Care Consent Act (the Act) because there is no evidence Charles was deemed "unable to consent" such that the authority for decisions concerning his health care could be made by Thelma under the Act. See S.C. Code Ann. § 44-66-30(A) (Supp. 2023) (providing a list of persons, and their priority, who may make health care decisions for a patient "[w]here a patient is unable to consent" (emphasis added)); S.C. Code Ann. § 44-66-20(8) (2018) (explaining "'[u]nable to consent' means unable to appreciate the nature and implications of the patient's condition and proposed health care, to make a reasoned decision concerning the proposed health care, or to communicate that decision in an unambiguous manner. . . . A patient's inability to consent must be certified by two licensed physicians, each of whom has examined the patient"). Second, a review of the record does not establish how Charles represented to Appellants that Thelma was his agent-there is no evidence to support that Charles was present when Thelma signed the Admission Agreement or that Charles conferred authority through a legal document.