Rucker v. California Unemployment Insurance Appeals Board
[…] A copy of the ALJ's decision was mailed to Rucker on May 17, 2010, stating that the decision would be final unless appealed within 20 days.

Unemployment Insurance Code section 1256 states in pertinent part: "An individual is disqualified for unemployment compensation benefits if the director finds that he or she left his or her most recent work voluntarily without good cause or that he or she has been discharged for misconduct connected with his or her most recent work."

Further undesignated statutory references are to the Unemployment Insurance Code.
--------

Rucker appealed the ALJ's decision to the Board on September 17, 2011, more than a year after the decision had been rendered.