Ruck v. McGill (In re McGill)
[…] ECF No. 42, at 2. By failing to properly account for funds deposited into a general account used indiscriminately for personal and business expenses, he " 'consciously disregard[ed]' . . . 'a substantial and unjustifiable risk' ", Bullock, 569 U.S. at 274, 133 S.Ct. 1754 (quoting ALI, Model Penal Code § 2.02(2)(c), p. 226 (1985)), that he would violate his fiduciary duty to hold the funds paid to him in trust as required by Wisconsin Statutes section 779.02(5) until "all claims due or to become due or owing from the prime contractor . . . for labor, services, materials, plans, and specifications used for the improvements . . . have been paid." As a result, Ruck has shown that the $7,458.02 debt McGill owes her is one for defalcation while acting as a fiduciary within the meaning of § 523(a)(4) of the Bankruptcy Code.

III