Ruck v. McGill (In re McGill)
[…] Friedel, 65 Wis.2d 293, 222 N.W.2d 647, 652 (1974) (discussing Wis. Stat. § 289.02(5) (1971)). Resolving this issue is beyond this opinion's scope: By defending against Ruck's theft-by-contractor claim only by arguing that he used all of Ruck's funds on her project, McGill has waived any argument that Ruck's proof otherwise failed to prove a debt owed for theft-by-contractor under Wisconsin law.

Ruck is correct that section 895.446 provides a basis for awarding attorney's fees. The Wisconsin Supreme Court has held that "attorney fees are included within the meaning of 'costs of investigation and litigation' [recoverable] under Wis. Stat. § 895.446(3)(b)". Miller, 903 N.W.2d at 771; see also Rodriguez v. Expert Home Exteriors, LLC, No. 22-cv-0223, 2023 WL 2326339, at *5 (E.D. Wis. Feb. 21, 2023). But Ruck's suggestion that the remedies provided by section 895.446 must be awarded for all violations of section 779.02(5) is incorrect. Section 895.446 provides, in relevant part, that one "who suffers damage or loss by reason of intentional conduct . . . that is prohibited under . . . [§]943.20 . . . has a cause of action against the person who caused the damage or loss" for actual damages, "[e]xemplary damages of not more than [three] times the amount [of actual damages] awarded", and "[a]ll costs of investigation and litigation that were reasonably incurred" by the plaintiff. Wis. Stat. § 895.446(1) & (3) (emphasis added).