Ruck v. McGill (In re McGill)
[…] Stat. §§ 943 and 895.466 for civil theft" and "a violation of Section 779.02(5) . . . permits the Plaintiff to request remedies under Section 895.446(3)(b) . . . due to the reference to Section 943.20 if a violation of Section 779.02(5) is determined." ECF No. 41, at 3 & 16 (citing Estate of Miller v. Storey, 378 Wis.2d 358, 903 N.W.2d 759 (2017)).

The parties have not addressed whether Wisconsin law affords a claim for damages under section 779.02(5) separate and apart from a claim for damages, treble damages, or attorney's fees under section 895.446. Section 779.02(5)'s text does not explicitly contain a civil claim for damages but the language of the statute suggests such a claim, stating "Except as provided in this subsection, this section does not create a civil cause of action against any person other than the prime contractor . . . to whom such moneys are paid." (emphasis added). The Wisconsin Supreme Court characterized an action for damages for violation of an earlier theft-by-contractor statute as one "for the conversion of the trust funds". Burmeister Woodwork Co., Inc. v. Friedel, 65 Wis.2d 293, 222 N.W.2d 647, 652 (1974) (discussing Wis.