Ruby v. Ryan
[…] Ryan has established that over $171,159 in social security and veterans' benefit payments to him were directly deposited into U.S. Bank account x4226. See Mot., Exhs. 2-11; Mykal Ryan Decl. at 4- 6. Such funds are exempt from levy and far exceed the amount of the levied funds at issue. See 42 U.S.C. § 407(a) (providing that social security benefits are not "subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment or other legal process."); 38 U.S.C. § 5301(a)(1) (providing that veterans' benefit funds "made to, or on account of, a beneficiary shall be exempt from . . . the claim of creditors, and shall not be liable to attachment, levy, or seizure by or under any legal or equitable process whatever, either before or after receipt by the beneficiary.").

Judgment Creditor does not challenge any of the withdrawals from the account at issue. See Oppo. Nonetheless, the Court has reviewed them. Mr.