Ruby v. Ruby
[…] The family court refused to hold the witnesses in contempt stating that it was John's responsibility to ensure their attendance. It was also apparently convinced that their proposed testimony regarding Josefina's past acts of aggression, mental history, and failure to take her prescribed medication was not relevant to the DVO proceeding.

KRS 421.110 states that "[d]isobedience of a subpoena . . . may be punished as a contempt of the court or officer by whom the attendance or testimony of the witness is required." KRS 421.130 further provides that the court "may issue a warrant for arresting and bringing him, before the court. . . ." The use of the term "may" renders the decision to exercise the court's contempt power discretionary.