Rubtsova v. Rubtsova (In re Marriage of Rubtsova)
[…] Ivan appears to concede that the $109 per month child support order was below the guideline amount. Moreover, nothing in the record suggests the trial court intended to deviate from the guidelines when it modified the child support order to $109 per month. Whenever a trial court makes a child support order that deviates from the guideline amount, section 4056, subdivision (a) requires "the court shall state, in writing or on the record, . . . [¶] (1) The amount of support that would have been ordered under the guideline formula[;] [¶] (2) The reasons the amount of support ordered differs from the guideline formula amount[; and] [¶] (3) The reasons the amount of support ordered is consistent with the best interests of the children." (§ 4056, subd. (a).) "The statutory findings are mandatory."