Rubio v. Alvarez
[…] See Taylor v. Taylor , No. 10-61287, 2011 WL 13175008, at *7 (S.D. Fla. Dec. 13, 2011).

Here, Petitioner argues that he met his burden of commencing proceedings under the Hague Convention within one year of R.M.J.M.’s removal and retention by virtue of filing a report with the Mexican Consulate which was transmitted to the State Department. Pet'r's Proposed Findings at 16. However, a strict reading of the statute does not demonstrate how that is so. See § 9003(b) ("Any person seeking to initiate judicial proceedings under the Convention for the return of a child ... may do so by commencing a civil action by filing a petition for the relief sought in any court which has jurisdiction of such action and which is authorized to exercise its jurisdiction in the place where the child is located at the time the petition is filed."); § 9003(f)(3) ("[T]he term ‘commencement of proceedings[,]’ as used in article 12 of the Convention, means, with respect to the return of a child located in the United States, the filing of a petition in accordance with subsection (b) of this section."). Petitioner cites Zaoral v.